Incivek Side Effects

November 2nd, 2012 by Paul Jude

Incivek (telaprevir) is an antiviral medication that prevents certain virus cells from multiplying in your body. Incivek is used in combination with peginterferon alfa (Pegasys, PegIntron) and ribavirin (Copegus, Rebetol, Ribasphere, RibaTab) to treat hepatitis C in adults.

Incivek is usually given to people who have never been treated for hepatitis C, or after interferon and ribavirin have been tried without successful treatment of symptoms.

Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication in your combination therapy. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor’s advice. Every person with hepatitis C should remain under the care of a doctor.

Do not take Incivek as your only medication to treat hepatitis C. Incivek must be used in combination with peginterferon alfa (Pegasys, PegIntron) and ribavirin (Copegus, Rebetol, Ribasphere, RibaTab). Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication in your combination therapy.

Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor’s advice. Incivek is given together with interferon alfa and ribavirin.

Ribavirin can cause birth defects or death in an unborn baby. Do not use this combination of drugs if you are pregnant, or if you are a man and your sexual partner is pregnant. Use at least 2 effective forms of birth control while either sexual partner is using interferon alfa and ribavirin, and for at least 6 months after treatment ends.

Incivek may cause a severe skin reaction. Call your doctor right away if you have a fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

The following drugs should not be used while you are taking Incivek: alfuzosin (Uroxatral), cisapride (Propulsid), pimozide (Orap), atorvastatin (Lipitor, Caduet), lovastatin (Mevacor, Altoprev, Advicor) or simvastatin (Zocor, Simcor, Vytorin, Juvisync), midazolam (Versed), triazolam (Halcion), sildenafil (Revatio) or tadalafil (Adcirca) when used to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension, St. John’s wort, rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate), ergonovine, ergotamine (Ergomar, Cafergot, Migergot), dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal), or methylergonovine (Methergine).

There are many other drugs that can interact with Incivek. Tell your doctor about all medications you use.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction to Incivek: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating; or
  • severe skin reaction — fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Less serious Incivek side effects may include:

  • tired feeling;
  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, altered sense of taste;
  • rectal itching, burning, or discomfort; or
  • mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.